PRIVACY POLICY

It is the policy of StreetSmart Co. Ltd (“SS” or “Corporation”) to properly safeguard all information provided by our customers (including our website users). We do not collect any personally identifying information (“Personal Data”) from anyone who browses our websites. If it is necessary for SS to collect Personal Data – for example, through the process of making enquiries or submitting applications for services provided by SS – the affected individuals will be informed via the respective Personal Information Collection Statements found in our websites whether the disclosure is obligatory or voluntary, the purpose(s) for obtaining their personal information, and any class of person(s) to whom the data may subsequently be transferred. ‘Cookie’ files that have been set up in some websites are meant only to facilitate user access during their next visit to the same website and will not be used for any other purpose.

Any Personal Data collected will be handled and stored securely on our internal system. As an overview – only the authorised staff, who have been properly trained, will be permitted to access such Personal Data. SS will use the Personal Data according to the purposes for which the affected individuals have been informed or given their permission. Likewise, SS will never send any direct marketing materials promoting our Corporation’s products and services without the informed consent of any affected individuals and opt-out facilities will be provided for them to choose not to receive such materials from the Corporation at all times.

 

All individuals who have provided their Personal Data to HKSTP has a right to request for access and correction to their Personal Data. If you want to exercise an of such right, please email it@street-smart.co

 

SS is committed to observing all the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and its recommended business practices. If anyone has any further questions about our privacy policy and practices, please email to it@street-smart.co